*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. By continuing to use the site, you acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
Wimbledon: 25 June - 8 July 2012

Schedule of Play

  • Qualifying Day:
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Print Day 3: Wednesday 27 June
Postponed Matches
Centre Court
1:00 PM
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Roger Federer (SUI)[3]
def.
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
6-1 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Tamira Paszek (AUT)
def.
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[7]
5-7 7-6(4) 6-4
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
def.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1]
def.
Ryan Harrison (USA)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Complete
No. 1 Court
1:00 PM
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Arantxa Rus (NED)
def.
Samantha Stosur (AUS)[5]
6-2 0-6 6-4
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Andy Roddick (USA)[30]
def.
Jamie Baker (GBR)
7-6(1) 6-4 7-5
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[1]
v
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
7-6 3-1 Suspended
Postponed
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
v
Gilles Simon (FRA)[13]

Cancelled
No. 2 Court
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Heather Watson (GBR)
def.
Jamie Lee Hampton (USA)
6-1 6-4
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[8]
def.
Ryan Sweeting (USA)
5-7 7-5 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Richard Gasquet (FRA)[18]
def.
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
6-3 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
v
Angelique Kerber (GER)[8]

Cancelled
No. 3 Court
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Juan Monaco (ARG)[15]
def.
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
6-2 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[3]
def.
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[12]
def.
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
6-2 5-7 6-2 6-4
Complete
Court 4
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) /
  Philipp Marx(GER)
def.
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[3] /
  Marcin Matkowski(POL)[3]
6-4 6-2 6-7(1) 7-6(2)
Complete
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)[15] /
  Monica Niculescu(ROU)[15]
def.
Elena Baltacha (GBR) /
  Anne Keothavong(GBR)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
def.
Na Li (CHN)[11]
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Jonathan Marray (GBR) /
  Frederik Nielsen(DEN)
v
Marcel Granollers (ESP)[9] /
  Marc Lopez(ESP)[9]

Cancelled
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Naomi Broady (GBR) /
  Johanna Konta(GBR)
v
Kveta Peschke (CZE)[3] /
  Katarina Srebotnik(SLO)[3]

Cancelled
Court 5
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Steve Darcis (BEL) /
  Olivier Rochus(BEL)
def.
Lewis Burton (GBR) /
  George Morgan(GBR)
4-6 7-5 7-6(3) 6-4
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
def.
Dudi Sela (ISR)
6-4 6-4 7-6(5)
Complete
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Mirjana Lucic (CRO) /
  Valeria Savinykh(RUS)
def.
Tara Moore (GBR) /
  Melanie South(GBR)
4-6 6-4 6-1
Complete
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Robin Haase (NED) /
  Jarkko Nieminen(FIN)
v
Bob Bryan (USA)[2] /
  Mike Bryan(USA)[2]

Cancelled
Court 6
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[7] /
  Rohan Bopanna(IND)[7]
def.
Marcel Felder (URU) /
  Malek Jaziri(TUN)
6-0 7-6(1) 6-2
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Julia Goerges (GER)[22]
def.
Shahar Peer (ISR)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)[7] /
  Galina Voskoboeva(KAZ)[7]
def.
Simona Halep (ROU) /
  Aleksandra Wozniak(CAN)
6-1 6-0
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[17]
def.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Darija Jurak (CRO) /
  Katalin Marosi(HUN)
v
Renata Voracova (CZE) /
  Klara Zakopalova(CZE)
6-3 5-5 Suspended
Postponed
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Eva Birnerova (CZE) /
  Petra Cetkovska(CZE)
v
Sara Errani (ITA)[2] /
  Roberta Vinci(ITA)[2]

Cancelled
Court 7
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) /
  Francesca Schiavone(ITA)
def.
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) /
  Lucie Safarova(CZE)
6-2 5-7 6-4
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Milos Raonic (CAN)[21]
def.
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Camila Giorgi (ITA)
def.
Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
6-3 6-1
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Benjamin Becker (GER)
v
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[28]
2-6 6-5 Suspended
Postponed
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) /
  Yung-Jan Chan(TPE)
v
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)[9] /
  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez(ESP)[9]

Cancelled
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) /
  Michal Mertinak(SVK)
v
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)[5] /
  Horia Tecau(ROU)[5]

Cancelled
Court 8
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
def.
Annika Beck (GER)
6-3 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Denis Istomin (UZB)
def.
Igor Andreev (RUS)
6-3 7-6(3) 4-6 6-2
Complete
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) /
  Petra Martic(CRO)
v
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[16] /
  Vera Dushevina(RUS)[16]

Cancelled
Court 9
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Jonathan Erlich (ISR) /
  Andy Ram(ISR)
def.
Treat Conrad Huey (PHI) /
  Dominic Inglot(GBR)
4-6 6-3 2-6 7-6(6) 9-7
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Bjorn Phau (GER)
def.
Wayne Odesnik (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) /
  Lukas Rosol(CZE)
def.
Colin Fleming (GBR)[13] /
  Ross Hutchins(GBR)[13]
3-6 4-6 6-2 7-6(5) 6-3
Complete
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Iveta Benesova (CZE)[8] /
  Barbora Zahlavova Strycova(CZE)[8]
v
Vania King (USA) /
  Yasmin Schnack(USA)

Cancelled
Court 10
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) /
  Varvara Lepchenko(USA)
def.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) /
  Johanna Larsson(SWE)
7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
def.
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
7-6(6) 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[8] /
  Jean-Julien Rojer(NED)[8]
def.
Josh Goodall (GBR) /
  James Ward(GBR)
7-6(3) 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[20]
v
Timea Babos (HUN)
6-4 5-5 Suspended
Postponed
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Janette Husarova (SVK) /
  Ksenia Pervak(KAZ)
v
Olga Govortsova (BLR) /
  Mandy Minella(LUX)

Cancelled
Court 11
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Arnaud Clement (FRA) /
  Michael Llodra(FRA)
def.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) /
  Albert Ramos(ESP)
6-2 6-2 6-7(4) 6-0
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Alize Cornet (FRA)
def.
Nina Bratchikova (RUS)
6-0 7-6(1)
Complete
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
David Marrero (ESP) /
  Andreas Seppi(ITA)
def.
James Blake (USA) /
  Sam Querrey(USA)
3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
Court 12
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Sabine Lisicki (GER)[15]
def.
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
3-6 6-2 8-6
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
def.
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[25]
3-6 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Julien Benneteau (FRA)[29]
def.
Michael Russell (USA)
7-6(4) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[17]
v
Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Cancelled
Court 14
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[14]
def.
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Shuai Peng (CHN)[30]
def.
Ayumi Morita (JPN)
7-6(4) 6-3
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[26]
def.
Inigo Cervantes (ESP)
6-1 6-3 6-4
Complete
Court 15
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Jamie Delgado (GBR) /
  Kenneth Skupski(GBR)
def.
Matthias Bachinger (GER) /
  Tobias Kamke(GER)
6-3 5-7 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)
def.
Mandy Minella (LUX)
4-6 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
James Cerretani (USA) /
  Edouard Roger-Vasselin(FRA)
v
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) /
  Benoit Paire(FRA)
6-4 7-6 5-5 Suspended
Postponed
Court 16
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
def.
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
5-7 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Sara Errani (ITA)[10]
def.
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
6-1 6-3
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
def.
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA)
6-4 6-1
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Alejandro Falla (COL)
v
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
6-4 6-3 4-6 3-3 Suspended
Postponed
Court 17
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Sloane Stephens (USA)
def.
Petra Cetkovska (CZE)[23]
7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
def.
Ernests Gulbis (LAT)
2-6 6-4 3-6 7-6(2) 9-7
Complete
Court 18
11:30 AM
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Florian Mayer (GER)[31]
def.
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
3-6 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 1st Round
David Ferrer (ESP)[7]
def.
Dustin Brown (GER)
7-6(5) 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[12]
def.
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
6-1 3-6 6-1
Complete
Court 19
11:30 AM
 Ladies' Singles - 1st Round
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
def.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)[13]
6-4 6-1
Complete
 Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Round
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
def.
Martin Klizan (SVK)
6-4 4-6 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4
Complete
TBA
TBD
Not Before:5:00 PM
 Ladies' Singles - 2nd Round
Christina McHale (USA)[28]
v
Mathilde Johansson (FRA)

Cancelled
Not Before:5:00 PM
 Ladies' Doubles - 1st Round
Vesna Dolonc (SRB) /
  Olga Savchuk(UKR)
v
Serena Williams (USA) /
  Venus Williams(USA)

Cancelled
Not Before:5:00 PM
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Alexander Peya (AUT)[6] /
  Nenad Zimonjic(SRB)[6]
v
Chris Guccione (AUS) /
  Lleyton Hewitt(AUS)

Cancelled
 Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Round
Paul Hanley (AUS) /
  Mark Knowles(BAH)
v
Scott Lipsky (USA) /
  Rajeev Ram(USA)

Cancelled